Concert Repertoire

John Adams

Scratchband

Shaker Loops

The Wound Dresser


John Adams

Scratchband

Shaker Loops

The Wound Dresser


Timo Andres

Home Strech


George Antheil

Ballet Mecanique (ed. 1923)

Ballet Mecanique (ed. 1957)


J. S. Bach

Little Fugue in G minor (arr. Stokowski)

Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV 1066

Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV 1068

Ricercar a 6 from Musical Offering (orch. Webern)


Samuel Barber

Adagio for Strings

A Hand of Bridge

Canzonetta

Knoxville: Summer of 1915

Second Essay, op. 17


Bela Bartok

Concerto for Orchestra

Divertimento

Romanian Folk Dances

Viola Concerto


Ludwig van Beethoven

Egmont Overture, op. 84

Fidelo Overture, op. 72

Leonore Overture no. 3, op. 72b

Coriolan Overture, op. 62

KIng Stephen Overture, op. 117

Creatures of Prometheus Overture, op. 43

No Non Turbati! 

Octet, op. 103

Piano Concerti no. 1 - 5

Symphonies no. 1 - 9

Violin Concerto, op. 61


Alban Berg

Drei Orchesterstucke, op. 6


Hector Berlioz

Roman Carnival Overture

Royal Hunt and Storm from Les Troyens

Symphonie Fantastique, op. 14

Scene D’Amour from Romeo and Juliet


Leonard Bernstein

Overture to Candide

On the Town: Three Dance Episodes

Overture to WEst Side Story (ed. Peress)

Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Slava!


Georges Bizet

Carmen Suite no. 1

Carmen Suite no. 2

L’Arlesienne Suite no. 1

L’Arlesienne Suite no. 2


Alexander Borodin

In the Steppes of Central Asia

Polovtsian Dances

Symphony no. 2


Johannes Brahms

Academic Festival Overture, op. 80

Hungarian Dances no. 1,3,5,6,20,21

Symphonies no. 1 - 4

Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op. 56

Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77


Martin Bresnick

My Twentieth Century

My Friend’s Story (complete opera)


Benjamin Britten

Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

Simple Symphony, op. 4

Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra


Max Bruch

Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, op. 26


Anton Bruckner

Symphony no. 4

Symphony no. 8


Fernando Buide

Pasos


Dimitri Cervo

Toronubà


Emmanuel Chabrier

Espana


Frederick Chopin

Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor

Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor


Christopher Cirrone

Invisible Overture


Aaron Copland

Appalachian Spring (full orchestra version)

Clarinet Concerto

Fanfare for the Common Man

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

Symphony no. 3

Quiet City

Variations on a Shaker Melody


Jacob Cooper

Stabat Mater Dolorosa


Claude Debussy

La Mer

Prelude a “L’Apres-midi d’un faune”

Clair de Lune (arr. Luck)


Paul Dukas

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

La Peri Fanfare


Pascal Dusapin

To Be Sung (complete opera)


Antonin Dvorak

Carnival Overture, op. 92

Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104

Serenade for Winds, op. 44

Serenade for Strings in E major, op. 22

Symphony no. 5, op. 76

Symphony no. 7, op. 70

Symphony no. 8, op. 88

Symphony no. 9, op. 95 (From the New World)

Violin Concerto in A minor, op. 53

The Water Goblin, op. 108


Edward Elgar

Serenade for Strings, op. 20

In the South, op. 50

Cello Concerto in E minor, op. 85


Manuel de Falla

The Three Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1

The Three Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2

El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance


Gabriel Fauré

Pavane, op. 50

Prelude to Penelope


George Gershwin

Cuban Overture

Overture to Girl Crazy

Piano Concerto in F

Rhapsody in Blue

Second Rhapsody for Piano


Alberto Ginastera

Estrancia: Four Dances

Variaciones Concertantes


Alexander Glazunov

Concerto for Saxophone, op. 109


Reinhold Gliere

The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor’s Dance


Mikhail Glinka

Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture


Osvaldo Golijov

Last Round


Enrique Granados

Goyescas: Intermezzo


Edvard Grieg

Holberg Suite, op. 40

Peer Gynt Suite no. 1

Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16


Charles Gounod

Petite Symphonie

Funeral March for a Marionette


Sofia Gubaidulina

Bassoon Concerto


Marvin Hamlisch

A Chorus Line (complete musical)


Georg Frideric Handel

Rinaldo (complete)

Messiah

Music for the Royal Fireworks

Overture to Agrippina

Entrance of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon

Let the Bright Seraphim from Solomon


Lou Harrison

Organ Concerto


Franz Joseph Haydn

Cello Concerto in C major

Cello Concerto in D major

Piano Concerto in D major

Trumpet Concerto in E-flat major

Overture to Orfeo ed Euridice

Symphony no. 6 in D major “Le Matin”

Symphony no. 7 in C major “Le Midi”

Symphony no. 8 in G major “Le Soir”

Symphony no. 22 in E-Flat Major “The Philosopher”

Symphony no. 44 in E minor “Trauer

Symphony no. 45 in F-sharp minor “Farewell”

Symphony no. 49 in F minor “La Passione”

Symphony no. 88 in G major 

Symphony no. 92 in G major “Oxford”

Symphony no. 94 in G major “Surprise”

Symphony no. 101 in D major “The Clock”

Symphony no. 103 in E-flat major “Drum Roll”

Symphony no. 104 in D major “London”


Michael Haydn

Double Trombone Concerto


Ted Hearne

Cordavi and Fig

Patriot


Hanz Werner Henze

Drei geistliche Konzerte


Paul Hindemith

Kammermusik no. 1 for 13 solo instruments

Kammermusik no. 2 for solo piano

Symphonic Metamorphosis


Arthur Honegger

Pastorale d’ete


Gustav Holst

The Planets, op. 32


Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Concerto for Trumpet in E major, 


Charles Ives

The Unanswered Question

Variations on America


Aram Khachaturian

Violin Concerto in D minor


Zoltán Kodály

Ballet Music 1925

Dances of Galánta


David Lang

Cheating, Lying, Stealing

Mountain


Angel Lam

Her Thousand Year Dance


Lars Erik Larsson

Lyrisk Fantasi


George Lewis

Les Exercises Spirituels


Yuan Chen Li

Like a Dream, an Illusion


Witold Lutosławski

Concerto for Orchestra

Mala Suita

Postludium


Gustav Mahler

Symphony no. 1

Symphony no. 2

Symphony no. 4

Symphony no. 5


Ingram Marshall

Dark Florescence

Fog Tropes

Peaceable Kingdom


Pietro Mascagni

Intermezzo from Cavaleria Rusticana


Felix Mendelssohn

The Hebrides Overture, op. 26

Märchen von der Schöne Melusine Overture, op. 32

A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture, op. 21

Ruy Blas Overture, op. 95

Symphony no. 3, op. 56 "Scottish"

Symphony no. 4, op. 90 “Italian”

Symphony no. 5, op. 107 “Reformation”

Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64


Gian Carlo Menotti

The Medium (complete opera)


Olivier Messiaen

L’Ascension


Darius Milhaud

Dixtuor pour l’instruments a vent

Concerto for Percussion, Op. 109


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le Nozze Di Figaro (complete opera)

Abduction from the Seraglio Overture

Cosi Fan Tutte Overture

La Clamenza di Tito Overture

Der Schauspiel Direktor Overture

Don Giovanni Overture

Die Zauberflöte Overture

Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 662

Oboe Concerto in C major, K. 314

Flute Concerto in G major, K 313

Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K. 453

Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K. 488

Piano Concerto no. 27 in B-flat major, K. 595

Ruhe Sanft

Esultate Jubilate

Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b

Concerto for Bassoon in B-flat major, K191

Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K. 183

Symphony no. 29 in A major, K. 201

Symphony no. 31 in D major, K 297 “Paris”

Symphony no. 35 in D major, K. 385 “Haffner”

Symphony no. 36 in C major, K. 425 “Linz”

Symphony no. 38 in D major, K. 504 “Prague”

Symphony no. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543

Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K. 550

Symphony no. 41 in C major, K. 551 “Jupiter”

Mass in C major, K. 317 “Coronation”

Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, K. 216

Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major, K. 219


Modest Mussorgsky

Fair at Sorochintsy: Gopak

Night on Bald Mountain

Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)

Introduction to Khovantchina “Dawn on the Moskva River”


Nicole Murphy

Stolen


Vincent Persichetti

Serenade no. 1, Op. 1


Francis Poulenc

Sinfonietta


Sergei Prokofiev

Classical Symphony, op. 25

Piano Concerto no. 3, op. 26

Peter and the Wolf, op. 67

Romeo and Juliet Suite no. 1

Romeo and Juliet Suite no. 2


Giacomo Puccini

Crisantemi

La Boheme (complete opera)


Arvo Pärt

Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten


Sergei Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, op. 30

Symphony no. 2 in E minor, op. 27


Maurice Ravel

Bolero

Daphnis and Chloe Suite no. 2

Le Tombeau de Couprin

Ma mere L’Oye

Pavane pour une infante defunte

Tzigane


Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Capriccio Espagnol, op. 34

Christmas Eve: Polonaise

Dance of the Tumblers

Russian Easter Overture, op. 36

Sheherazade, op. 35


Richard Rodgers

South Pacific (complete musical)


Joaquin Rodrigo

Concierto de Aranjeuz


Gioacchino Rossini

La Cenerentola (complete opera)

Il Barbiere di Siviglia Overture

L’Italiana in Algeri Overture

Semiramide Overture

William Tell Overture

Concerto for Bassoon

Una Voce Poco Fa 


John Rutter

Jesus Child


Örjan Sandred

Mechanica


Camille Saint-Sanes

Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah

The Carnival of the Animals

Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, op. 33

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, op. 28

Symphony no. 3 in C minor, op. 78 “Organ”


Pablo de Sarasate

Zigeunerweisen, op. 20


Erik Satie

Gymnopedies no. 1 (orch. Debussy)

Gymnopedies no. 3 (orch. Debussy)


Arnold Schönberg

Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16 (1949 edition)


Franz Schubert

Quartet no. 14 “Death and the Maiden” (orch. Mahler)

Symphony no. 4 in C minor “Tragic”

Symphony no. 5 in B-flat major

Symphony no. 8 in B minor, “Unfinished”


Robert Schumann

Konzertstück for Four Horns, op. 86

Manfred Overture, op. 115

Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54

Symphony no. 1 in B-flat major, op. 38 ”Spring”

Symphony no. 2 in C major, op. 61

Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major, op. 97 “Rhenish”

Symphony no. 4 in D minor, op. 120 (1851 version)


Dimitri Shostakovich

Festive Overture, op. 96

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E-flat major, op. 107

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, op. 47

Symphony no. 9 in E-flat major, op. 70

Symphony no. 12 in D minor, op. 112 (The Year 1917)


Jean Sibelius

Finlandia, op. 26

Karelia Suite, op. 11

Lemminkainen’s Return, op. 22 no. 4

Symphony no. 1 in E minor, op. 39

Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 43

Symphony no. 3 in C major, op. 52

Symphony no. 5 in E-flat major, op. 82

Symphony no. 6 in D minor, op. 104

Valse Triste

Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47


Bedrich Smetana

Die Moldau

Sarka

The Bartered Bride: Three Dances


Sarah Kirkland Snider

In Two Worlds

Shiner


Wilhelm Stenhammar

Symphony no. 2 in G minor, op. 34


Johann Struass Jr. 

Blue Danube Waltzes

Die Fledemaus Overture

Emperor Waltzes

Pizzicato Polka

Trisch-Trasch Polka

Unter Donner und Blitz Polka


Johann Strauss Sr. 

Radetzky March


Richard Struss

Duo Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon

Death and Transfiguration, op. 24

Don Juan, op. 20

Ein Heldenleben, op. 40

Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28


Igor Stravinsky

Dumbarton Oaks

Eight Instrumental Miniatures

The Firebird Suite (1919)

L’histoire du Soldat

Le Sacre du Printemps

Petrushka (1911 and 1947)

Pulcinella Suite

Suite no. 1


Steven Stucky

Ad Parnassum


Arthur Sullivan

The Pirates of Penzance (complete opera)


Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker, op. 71 (complete ballet)

The Nutcracker Suite no. 1

Marche Slave, op. 31

Overture 1812, op. 49

Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture (1880 version)

Serenade for Strings, op. 48

Suite no. 4 in G major, op. 61 “Mozartiana”

Symphony no. 1 in G minor, op. 13 

Symphony no. 4 in F minor, op. 36

Symphony no. 5 in E minor, op. 64

Symphony no. 6 in B minor, op. 74 “Pathetique”

Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33

Pezzo Capriccioso, op. 62

Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35


Chris Theofanidis

Rainbow Body


Spencer Topel

The Cry of the Nightingale

Incendio

On Love and Separation


Nancy Van de Vate

Where the Cross is Made (complete opera)

In the Shadow of the Glen (complete opera)


Ralph Vaughan Williams

Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis


Giuseppe Verdi

La Forza del Destino Overture

Nabucco Overture

Triumphal March from Aida


Hector Villa Lobos

Bachiana Brasileiras no. 5


Richard Wagner

The Flying Dutchman Overture

Lohengrin Preludes to act 1 and 3

Die Mestersinger Overture

Ride of the Valkyries

Tannhäuser Overture

Tristan und Isolde, prelude and Liebestod


Carl Maria von Weber

Der Freischütz Overture


Kurt Weill

Mahagonny Songspiel

Kleine Dreigroschenmusik


John Williams

Oboe Concerto

Flight to Neverland

Harry Potter Symphonic Suite

Olympic Spirit

Raiders March

Superman March

Star Wars Main Title


James Yanatos

Concerto for Alto Saxophone

Staged Opera / Theater / Ballet

Martin Bresnick 

My Friend's Story  


Pascal Dusapin 

To Be Sung  


Georg Frederic Handel  

Rinaldo 


Marvin Hamlisch 

A Chorus Line


Gian Carlo Menotti 

The Medium 


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 

Le Nozze di Figaro   


Giacomo Puccini

La Boheme 


Richard Rogers 

South Pacific 


Gioacchino Rossini 

La Cenerentola 


Arthur Sullivan 

The Pirates of Penzance


Franz Schubert/Richard Burke 

Twyla Tharp’s The Princess and the Goblin (Ballet)


PIotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky   

The Nutcracker 


Kurt Weill 

Mahagonny Songspiel


Nancy Van de Vate 

Where the Cross is Made

In the Shadow of the Glen

Films with Orchestra

Amadeus  (upcoming 2019) 

Casablanca (upcoming 2018) 

Chaplin: City Lights

Chaplin: The Circus 

Chaplin: The Kid Auto Races at Venice

Disney’s Fantasia

E. T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (upcoming 2018)

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (upcoming 2019)

Home Alone

Howard Blake’s The Snowman

Howard Blake’s The Bear

Jurassic Park  

Metropolis (original 1927 version) 

Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl

Singin' in the Rain    

The Wizard of Oz

Contact

Contact

Julian Pellicano - Conductor