• Concert Repertoire

    John Adams

    Scratchband

    Shaker Loops

    The Wound Dresser

    Timo Andres

    Home Strech

    George Antheil

    Ballet Mecanique (ed. 1923)

    Ballet Mecanique (ed. 1957)

    J. S. Bach

    Little Fugue in G minor (arr. Stokowski)

    Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV 1066

    Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

    Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV 1068

    Ricercar a 6 from Musical Offering (orch. Webern)

    Samuel Barber

    Adagio for Strings

    A Hand of Bridge

    Canzonetta

    Knoxville: Summer of 1915

    Second Essay, op. 17

    Bela Bartok

    Concerto for Orchestra

    Divertimento

    Romanian Folk Dances

    Viola Concerto

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Egmont Overture, op. 84

    Fidelo Overture, op. 72

    Leonore Overture no. 3, op. 72b

    Coriolan Overture, op. 62

    KIng Stephen Overture, op. 117

    Creatures of Prometheus Overture, op. 43

    No Non Turbati! 

    Octet, op. 103

    Piano Concerti no. 1 - 5

    Symphonies no. 1 - 9

    Violin Concerto, op. 61

    Alban Berg

    Drei Orchesterstucke, op. 6

    Hector Berlioz

    Roman Carnival Overture

    Royal Hunt and Storm from Les Troyens

    Symphonie Fantastique, op. 14

    Scene D’Amour from Romeo and Juliet

    Leonard Bernstein

    Overture to Candide

    On the Town: Three Dance Episodes

    Overture to WEst Side Story (ed. Peress)

    Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

    Slava!

    Georges Bizet

    Carmen Suite no. 1

    Carmen Suite no. 2

    L’Arlesienne Suite no. 1

    L’Arlesienne Suite no. 2

    Alexander Borodin

    In the Steppes of Central Asia

    Polovtsian Dances

    Symphony no. 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Academic Festival Overture, op. 80

    Hungarian Dances no. 1,3,5,6,20,21

    Symphonies no. 1 - 4

    Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op. 56

    Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77

    Martin Bresnick

    My Twentieth Century

    My Friend’s Story (complete opera)

    Benjamin Britten

    Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

    Simple Symphony, op. 4

    Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

    Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra

    Max Bruch

    Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, op. 26

    Anton Bruckner

    Symphony no. 4

    Symphony no. 8

    Fernando Buide

    Pasos

    Dimitri Cervo

    Toronubà

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Espana

    Frederick Chopin

    Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor

    Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor

    Christopher Cirrone

    Invisible Overture

    Aaron Copland

    Appalachian Spring (full orchestra version)

    Clarinet Concerto

    Fanfare for the Common Man

    Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

    Symphony no. 3

    Quiet City

    Variations on a Shaker Melody

    Jacob Cooper

    Stabat Mater Dolorosa

    Claude Debussy

    La Mer

    Prelude a “L’Apres-midi d’un faune”

    Clair de Lune (arr. Luck)

    Paul Dukas

    The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    La Peri Fanfare

    Pascal Dusapin

    To Be Sung (complete opera)

    Antonin Dvorak

    Carnival Overture, op. 92

    Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104

    Serenade for Winds, op. 44

    Serenade for Strings in E major, op. 22

    Symphony no. 5, op. 76

    Symphony no. 8, op. 88

    Symphony no. 9, op. 95 (From the New World)

    Violin Concerto in A minor, op. 53

    The Water Goblin, op. 108

    Edward Elgar

    Serenade for Strings, op. 20

    In the South, op. 50

    Cello Concerto in E minor, op. 85

    Manuel de Falla

    The Three Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1

    The Three Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2

    El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

    Gabriel Fauré

    Pavane, op. 50

    Prelude to Penelope

    George Gershwin

    Cuban Overture

    Overture to Girl Crazy

    Piano Concerto in F

    Rhapsody in Blue

    Second Rhapsody for Piano

    Alberto Ginastera

    Estrancia: Four Dances

    Variaciones Concertantes

    Alexander Glazunov

    Concerto for Saxophone, op. 109

    Reinhold Gliere

    The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor’s Dance

    Mikhail Glinka

    Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture

    Osvaldo Golijov

    Last Round

    Enrique Granados

    Goyescas: Intermezzo

    Edvard Grieg

    Holberg Suite, op. 40

    Peer Gynt Suite no. 1

    Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16

    Charles Gounod

    Petite Symphonie

    Funeral March for a Marionette

    Sofia Gubaidulina

    Bassoon Concerto

    Marvin Hamlisch

    A Chorus Line (complete musical)

    Georg Frideric Handel

    Rinaldo (complete)

    Messiah

    Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Overture to Agrippina

    Entrance of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon

    Let the Bright Seraphim from Solomon

    Lou Harrison

    Organ Concerto

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Cello Concerto in C major

    Cello Concerto in D major

    Piano Concerto in D major

    Trumpet Concerto in E-flat major

    Overture to Orfeo ed Euridice

    Symphony no. 6 in D major “Le Matin”

    Symphony no. 7 in C major “Le Midi”

    Symphony no. 8 in G major “Le Soir”

    Symphony no. 22 in E-Flat Major “The Philosopher”

    Symphony no. 44 in E minor “Trauer

    Symphony no. 45 in F-sharp minor “Farewell”

    Symphony no. 49 in F minor “La Passione”

    Symphony no. 88 in G major 

    Symphony no. 92 in G major “Oxford”

    Symphony no. 94 in G major “Surprise”

    Symphony no. 101 in D major “The Clock”

    Symphony no. 103 in E-flat major “Drum Roll”

    Symphony no. 104 in D major “London”

    Michael Haydn

    Double Trombone Concerto

    Ted Hearne

    Cordavi and Fig

    Patriot

    Hanz Werner Henze

    Drei geistliche Konzerte

    Paul Hindemith

    Kammermusik no. 1 for 13 solo instruments

    Kammermusik no. 2 for solo piano

    Symphonic Metamorphosis

    Arthur Honegger

    Pastorale d’ete

    Gustav Holst

    The Planets, op. 32

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel

    Concerto for Trumpet in E major, 

    Charles Ives

    The Unanswered Question

    Variations on America

    Aram Khachaturian

    Violin Concerto in D minor

    Zoltán Kodály

    Ballet Music 1925

    Dances of Galánta

    David Lang

    Cheating, Lying, Stealing

    Mountain

    Angel Lam

    Her Thousand Year Dance

    Lars Erik Larsson

    Lyrisk Fantasi

    George Lewis

    Les Exercises Spirituels

    Yuan Chen Li

    Like a Dream, an Illusion

    Witold Lutosławski

    Concerto for Orchestra

    Mala Suita

    Postludium

    Gustav Mahler

    Symphony no. 1

    Symphony no. 2

    Symphony no. 4

    Symphony no. 5

    Ingram Marshall

    Dark Florescence

    Fog Tropes

    Peaceable Kingdom

    Pietro Mascagni

    Intermezzo from Cavaleria Rusticana

    Felix Mendelssohn

    The Hebrides Overture, op. 26

    Märchen von der Schöne Melusine Overture, op. 32

    A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture, op. 21

    Ruy Blas Overture, op. 95

    Symphony no. 4, op. 90 “Italian”

    Symphony no. 5, op. 107 “Reformation”

    Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64

    Gian Carlo Menotti

    The Medium (complete opera)

    Olivier Messiaen

    L’Ascension

    Darius Milhaud

    Dixtuor pour l’instruments a vent

    Concerto for Percussion, Op. 109

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Le Nozze Di Figaro (complete opera)

    Abduction from the Seraglio Overture

    Cosi Fan Tutte Overture

    La Clamenza di Tito Overture

    Der Schauspiel Direktor Overture

    Don Giovanni Overture

    Die Zauberflöte Overture

    Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 662

    Oboe Concerto in C major, K. 314

    Flute Concerto in G major, K 313

    Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K. 453

    Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K. 488

    Piano Concerto no. 27 in B-flat major, K. 595

    Ruhe Sanft

    Esultate Jubilate

    Sinfonia Concertante for Winds K297b

    Concerto for Bassoon in B-flat major, K191

    Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K. 183

    Symphony no. 29 in A major, K. 201

    Symphony no. 31 in D major, K 297 “Paris”

    Symphony no. 35 in D major, K. 385 “Haffner”

    Symphony no. 36 in C major, K. 425 “Linz”

    Symphony no. 38 in D major, K. 504 “Prague”

    Symphony no. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543

    Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K. 550

    Symphony no. 41 in C major, K. 551 “Jupiter”

    Mass in C major, K. 317 “Coronation”

    Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, K. 216

    Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major, K. 219

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Fair at Sorochintsy: Gopak

    Night on Bald Mountain

    Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)

    Nicole Murphy

    Stolen

    Vincent Persichetti

    Serenade no. 1, Op. 1

    Francis Poulenc

    Sinfonietta

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Classical Symphony, op. 25

    Piano Concerto no. 3, op. 26

    Peter and the Wolf, op. 67

    Romeo and Juliet Suite no. 1

    Romeo and Juliet Suite no. 2

    Giacomo Puccini

    Crisantemi

    La Boheme (complete opera)

    Arvo Pärt

    Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, op. 30

    Symphony no. 2 in E minor, op. 27

    Maurice Ravel

    Bolero

    Daphnis and Chloe Suite no. 2

    Le Tombeau de Couprin

    Ma mere L’Oye

    Pavane pour une infante defunte

    Tzigane

    Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Capriccio Espagnol, op. 34

    Christmas Eve: Polonaise

    Dance of the Tumblers

    Russian Easter Overture, op. 36

    Sheherazade, op. 35

    Richard Rodgers

    South Pacific (complete musical)

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Concierto de Aranjeuz

    Gioacchino Rossini

    La Cenerentola (complete opera)

    Il Barbiere di Siviglia Overture

    L’Italiana in Algeri Overture

    Semiramide Overture

    William Tell Overture

    Concerto for Bassoon

    Una Voce Poco Fa 

    John Rutter

    Jesus Child

    Örjan Sandred

    Mechanica

    Camille Saint-Sanes

    Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah

    The Carnival of the Animals

    Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, op. 33

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, op. 28

    Symphony no. 3 in C minor, op. 78 “Organ”

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Zigeunerweisen, op. 20

    Erik Satie

    Gymnopedies no. 1 (orch. Debussy)

    Gymnopedies no. 3 (orch. Debussy)

    Arnold Schönberg

    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16 (1949 edition)

    Franz Schubert

    Quartet no. 14 “Death and the Maiden” (orch. Mahler)

    Symphony no. 4 in C minor “Tragic”

    Symphony no. 5 in B-flat major

    Symphony no. 8 in B minor, “Unfinished”

    Robert Schumann

    Konzertstück for Four Horns, op. 86

    Manfred Overture, op. 115

    Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54

    Symphony no. 1 in B-flat major, op. 38 ”Spring”

    Symphony no. 2 in C major, op. 61

    Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major, op. 97 “Rhenish”

    Symphony no. 4 in D minor, op. 120 (1851 version)

    Dimitri Shostakovich

    Festive Overture, op. 96

    Cello Concerto no. 1 in E-flat major, op. 107

    Symphony no. 5 in D minor, op. 47

    Symphony no. 9 in E-flat major, op. 70

    Symphony no. 12 in D minor, op. 112 (The Year 1917)

    Jean Sibelius

    Finlandia, op. 26

    Karelia Suite, op. 11

    Lemminkainen’s Return, op. 22 no. 4

    Symphony no. 1 in E minor, op. 39

    Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 43

    Symphony no. 3 in C major, op. 52

    Symphony no. 5 in E-flat major, op. 82

    Symphony no. 6 in D minor, op. 104

    Valse Triste

    Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47

    Bedrich Smetana

    Die Moldau

    Sarka

    The Bartered Bride: Three Dances

    Sarah Snider

    In Two Worlds

    Shiner

    Wilhelm Stenhammar

    Symphony no. 2 in G minor, op. 34

    Johann Struass Jr. 

    Blue Danube Waltzes

    Die Fledemaus Overture

    Emperor Waltzes

    Pizzicato Polka

    Trisch-Trasch Polka

    Unter Donner und Blitz Polka

    Johann Strauss Sr. 

    Radetzky March

    Richard Struss

    Duo Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon

    Death and Transfiguration, op. 24

    Don Juan, op. 20

    Ein Heldenleben, op. 40

    Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28

    Igor Stravinsky

    Dumbarton Oaks

    Eight Instrumental Miniatures

    The Firebird Suite (1919)

    L’histoire du Soldat

    Le Sacre du Printemps

    Petrushka (1911 and 1947)

    Pulcinella Suite

    Suite no. 1

    Steven Stucky

    Ad Parnassum

    Arthur Sullivan

    The Pirates of Penzance (complete opera)

    Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

    The Nutcracker, op. 71 (complete ballet)

    The Nutcracker Suite no. 1

    Marche Slave, op. 31

    Overture 1812, op. 49

    Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture (1880 version)

    Serenade for Strings, op. 48

    Symphony no. 4 in F minor, op. 36

    Symphony no. 5 in E minor, op. 64

    Symphony no. 6 in B minor, op. 74 “Pathetique”

    Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33

    Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35

    Chris Theofanidis

    Rainbow Body

    Spencer Topel

    The Cry of the Nightingale

    Incendio

    On Love and Separation

    Nancy Van de Vate

    Where the Cross is Made (complete opera)

    In the Shadow of the Glen (complete opera)

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Fantasia on Christmas Carols

    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

    Giuseppe Verdi

    La Forza del Destino Overture

    Nabucco Overture

    Triumphal March from Aida

    Hector Villa Lobos

    Bachiana Brasileiras no. 5

    Richard Wagner

    The Flying Dutchman Overture

    Lohengrin Preludes to act 1 and 3

    Die Mestersinger Overture

    Ride of the Valkyries

    Tannhäuser Overture

    Tristan und Isolde, prelude and Liebestod

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Der Freischütz Overture

    Kurt Weill

    Mahagonny Songspiel

    Kleine Dreigroschenmusik

    John Williams

    Oboe Concerto

    Flight to Neverland

    Harry Potter Symphonic Suite

    Olympic Spirit

    Raiders March

    Superman March

    Star Wars Main Title

    James Yanatos

    Concerto for Alto Saxophone

    Staged Opera / Theater / Ballet

    Martin Bresnick 

    My Friend's Story  

    Pascal Dusapin 

    To Be Sung  

    Georg Frederic Handel  

    Rinaldo 

    Marvin Hamlisch 

    A Chorus Line

    Gian Carlo Menotti 

    The Medium 

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 

    Le Nozze di Figaro   

    Giacomo Puccini

    La Boheme (complete opera)

    Richard Rogers 

    South Pacific 

    Gioacchino Rossini 

    La Cenerentola 

    Arthur Sullivan 

    The Pirates of Penzance

    Franz Schubert/Richard Burke 

    Twyla Tharp’s The Princess and the Goblin (Ballet)

    PIotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky   

    The Nutcracker 

    Kurt Weill 

    Mahagonny Songspiel

    Nancy Van de Vate 

    Where the Cross is Made

    In the Shadow of the Glen

    Films with Orchestra

    Amadeus  (upcoming 2019) 

    Casablanca (upcoming 2018) 

    Chaplin: City Lights

    Chaplin: The Circus 

    Chaplin: The Kid Auto Races at Venice

    Disney’s Fantasia

    E. T. The Extra-Terrestrial

    Home Alone

    Howard Blake’s The Snowman

    Howard Blake’s The Bear

    Jurassic Park  

    Metropolis (original 1927 version) 

    Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl

    Singin' in the Rain    

    The Wizard of Oz

    Contact

    Julian Pellicano - Conductor

    Contact

    Cancel